League Season 2023 Archive
Canadian Premier League
Flag of Canada Canada

The Canadian Premier League showcases thrilling football action, featuring competitive teams, dynamic fixtures, and comprehensive statistics for fans and analysts alike.

CountryCanada
SportFootball
Competition TypeLeague
Season2023
Teams8
Current StatusCompleted

The Canadian Premier League has emerged as a significant platform for professional football in Canada, showcasing top talent and fostering a deep connection with local communities. Established with the aim of elevating the sport, the league continues to enhance its presence throughout the country, offering thrilling matches and a vibrant fan experience.

Overview of the Competition

The Canadian Premier League was created to provide a national framework for clubs to compete at a high level while promoting the beautiful game across Canada. The league features a range of clubs that represent various regions, bringing local pride and rivalries to the forefront of the competition. As football continues to grow in popularity, the league serves as a vital stepping stone for players aspiring to make their mark on both national and international stages.

History and Importance

The inception of the Canadian Premier League marked a significant turning point for Canadian football, filling a void that existed for professional opportunities outside of established leagues. Its formation has invigorated local communities, providing fans with access to live matches and a chance to support their teams passionately. The league is crucial in identifying and nurturing homegrown talent, which is essential for the future of Canadian football.

Development of Local Talent

Fostering local talent is one of the key objectives of the Canadian Premier League. Clubs often incorporate youth development initiatives, promoting grassroots engagement while providing pathways for young players to progress into professional football. This focus on development not only strengthens clubs but also contributes to the overall growth of the sport in Canada.

Format and Structure

The Canadian Premier League operates with a structured format that includes a regular season followed by playoff rounds to determine the champion. Each team competes in a series of matches, aiming to secure a position in the playoffs based on their performance throughout the season. The league typically fosters a dynamic atmosphere, with teams employing various strategies and styles of play to gain an advantage over their rivals.

Clubs and Rivalries

The league features a diverse array of clubs, each with unique identities and passionate fan bases. These clubs engage in fierce rivalries that contribute to the excitement of the competition. From local derbies to cross-country matches, the encounters between teams are often marked by intense competition and memorable moments, enhancing the overall spectacle of the Canadian Premier League.

What to Find on This Page

This page aims to provide comprehensive information about the Canadian Premier League. Visitors can explore vital aspects such as live match updates, Live Scores, upcoming Fixtures, and recent Results. Detailed Statistics and Standings are also available, along with insights into different Teams competing in the league. Whether you are a die-hard fan or new to Canadian football, this resource is designed to enhance your understanding and enjoyment of the beautiful game in Canada.

Teams
Standings
#TeamPWDLPts
1Cavalry FC28167555
2Forge28119842
3HFX Wanderers FC28119842
4Pacific FC281171040
5York 9 FC281151238
6Atlético Ottawa281061236
7Vancouver FC28851529
8Valour28681426

Players

⚽ Top Scorers

#PlayerGoalsAppsMin
1Cavalry FCM. BevanAttacker11292319
2Atlético OttawaO. BassettMidfielder11272331
3ForgeW. PaciusAttacker10281405
4ForgeT. CampbellAttacker10302109
5HFX Wanderers FCM. FerrinMidfielder8262275
6Pacific FCA. SelloufAttacker7301719
7Atlético OttawaS. SalterAttacker7271475
8Cavalry FCS. CamargoMidfielder6281651
9Vancouver FCGabriel BitarAttacker6251971
10York UnitedMolham BabouliAttacker6201752
View full Top Scorers →

🎯 Top Assists

#PlayerAssistsAppsMin
1Pacific FCA. SelloufAttacker3301719
2ForgeK. BekkerMidfielder3282333
3ForgeT. BorgesAttacker3271344
4ForgeD. ChoinièreAttacker317989
5ForgeW. PaciusAttacker2281405
6HFX Wanderers FCM. FerrinMidfielder2262275
7HFX Wanderers FCD. NimickDefender2282520
8Pacific FCE. OngaroAttacker2291256
9Pacific FCM. AparicioMidfielder2272316
10Atlético OttawaC. HaworthMidfielder217648
View full Top Assists →

🟨 Yellow Cards

#PlayerYellowAppsMin
1Cavalry FCJ. DaleyMidfielder12272019
2Pacific FCC. ToussaintMidfielder10261748
3Cavalry FCC. TraffordMidfielder9282033
4ValourD. CampbellMidfielder9252165
5York UnitedA. RicciAttacker9261557
6ForgeR. RamaDefender8282398
7ForgeM. JamesDefender8282514
8HFX Wanderers FCL. CallegariMidfielder8272415
9Cavalry FCB. KamdemDefender8252223
10HFX Wanderers FCZ. FernandezDefender8241946
View full Yellow Cards →

🟥 Red Cards

#PlayerRedAppsMin
1York UnitedMolham BabouliAttacker1201752
2Vancouver FCR. RomeoDefender1252189
3Cavalry FCM. BevanAttacker1292319
4Atlético OttawaDiego EspejoDefender1191593
5York UnitedM. BaldisimoMidfielder116892
6HFX Wanderers FCC. WatsonMidfielder1251238
7ForgeK. PokuAttacker1231453
8Vancouver FCAmeer KhadimAttacker120459
9Vancouver FCP. MartínezDefender111906
10York UnitedN. AbatnehDefender112636
View full Red Cards →

Teams

🔥 Best Attack

#TeamGoals ForPGFGA
1Cavalry FC16-7-546284627
2Pacific FC11-7-1042284235
3Forge11-9-839283932
4HFX Wanderers FC11-9-839283932
5Atlético Ottawa10-6-1238283834
6York 9 FC11-5-1235283544
7Vancouver FC8-5-1528282850
8Valour6-8-1425282538
View full Best Attack →

🛡️ Best Defence

#TeamGoals AgainstPGFGA
1Cavalry FC16-7-527284627
2Forge11-9-832283932
3HFX Wanderers FC11-9-832283932
4Atlético Ottawa10-6-1234283834
5Pacific FC11-7-1035284235
6Valour6-8-1438282538
7York 9 FC11-5-1244283544
8Vancouver FC8-5-1550282850
View full Best Defence →
15Matches Played
34Goals
8Teams
2023Season