League Season 2022 Archive
Primera División RFEF – Play Offs
Flag of Spain Spain

The Primera División RFEF – Play Offs showcases intense football action as teams compete for promotion, featuring dynamic fixtures, real-time results, and comprehensive statistics.

CountrySpain
SportFootball
Competition TypeLeague
Season2022
Teams10
Current StatusCompleted

The Primera División RFEF – Play Offs represents a critical stage in the Spanish football league system, offering teams a pathway to promotion. This competition not only showcases emerging talent but also highlights the competitive spirit of clubs striving for success. As an integral component of the Spanish football hierarchy, its implications resonate across various tiers of the sport.

Overview of the Competition

The Primera División RFEF, established to provide a more competitive environment for clubs in Spain’s football structure, serves as a bridge between lower divisions and the prestigious leagues above. The Play Offs are the culmination of a rigorous season, where teams vie for a coveted spot in the higher divisions. Participating clubs are selected based on their performance during the regular season, which adds to the excitement and anticipation among fans and players alike.

History and Importance

The Primera División RFEF has evolved over the years, reflecting changes in the landscape of Spanish football. Initially designed to enhance the competitiveness of lower-tier clubs, it has gained significance as a platform for talent development. Many renowned players have emerged from this division, making their mark in top-flight football. The Play Offs not only increase the stakes for participating teams but also contribute to the rich tapestry of Spanish football history.

Competitive Nature

The essence of the Play Offs lies in their competitive format. Teams must excel in a series of knockout matches that determine who ascends to the next level. These matches are often intense and unpredictable, embodying the passion of Spanish football. The atmosphere surrounding the Play Offs is electric, as supporters rally behind their clubs, making every goal and save pivotal in the quest for promotion.

Format and Structure

The format of the Primera División RFEF – Play Offs is meticulously designed to ensure fair competition. Typically, the top teams from each group enter the knockout phase. The structure can vary slightly, but generally, it involves a semi-final and final stage. These matches are played over two legs, with aggregate scores determining which team advances. In cases of a tie, additional measures, such as extra time or penalties, may be employed to decide the winner.

Key Matches and Rivalries

Each season, the Play Offs feature thrilling matches that capture the attention of football enthusiasts. Rivalries often intensify during this period as teams are determined to secure their place in a higher division. The significance of these encounters cannot be overstated, as they often showcase the best tactical battles and individual performances, which are crucial for a team’s success.

What to Expect on This Page

This page serves as a comprehensive resource for all things related to the Primera División RFEF – Play Offs. Visitors can find up-to-date Live Scores, detailed Fixtures, and the latest Results. In addition, fans can explore the current Standings, in-depth Statistics, and profiles of participating Teams. Whether you are a dedicated supporter or a casual observer, this page offers invaluable insights into this pivotal competition in Spanish football.

Knockout Bracket

Promotion Play-offs – 1st Round

Leg 1Celta de Vigo II3Eldense2Leg 2Celta de Vigo II0Eldense2
Aggregate: Celta de Vigo II3Eldense4 Advances to the next round
Leg 1Alcorcon2Real Sociedad II1Leg 2Alcorcon1Real Sociedad II1
Aggregate: Alcorcon3 Advances to the next roundReal Sociedad II2
Leg 1Barcelona B4Real Madrid II2Leg 2Barcelona B0Real Madrid II3
Aggregate: Barcelona B4Real Madrid II5 Advances to the next round
Leg 1Deportivo La Coruna1Castellón0Leg 2Deportivo La Coruna3Castellón4
Aggregate: Deportivo La Coruna4Castellón4 Advances to the next round

Championship – Final

Promotion Play-offs – Finals

Teams

Players

⚽ Top Scorers

#PlayerGoalsAppsMin
1Real Madrid IISergio ArribasMidfielder21373240
2AD Ceuta FCRodriAttacker20242072
3Deportivo La CorunaAlberto QuilesAttacker16342744
4AmorebietaEneko JauregiAttacker15382752
5CF TalaveraRodri EscuderoAttacker15363098
6Atlético BalearesDioniAttacker14363125
7Real MurciaPedro LeónMidfielder14352760
8EldenseMario SoberónAttacker13382818
9Rayo MajadahondaDavid RodríguezAttacker13372414
10Real UniónNacho SánchezAttacker13372817
View full Top Scorers →

🟨 Yellow Cards

#PlayerYellowAppsMin
1AlgecirasIván TurrilloMidfielder17352966
2San Fernando CDManu FarrandoDefender18343017
3La NucíaT. DasquetMidfielder17332705
4PontevedraChurreDefender16332809
5FuenlabradaIban SalvadorMidfielder16302162
6EldenseMiguel NúñezMidfielder16382911
7CF TalaveraL. SangaréMidfielder16332598
8SS ReyesAlberto VillapalosMidfielder16322650
9Mérida ADNacho GonzálezDefender15332935
10Deportivo La CorunaRoberto OlabeMidfielder14352315
View full Yellow Cards →

🟥 Red Cards

#PlayerRedAppsMin
1La NucíaK. TonerDefender2272199
2Atlético BalearesD. PetcoffMidfielder2281981
3AlcoyanoSergio MoyitaMidfielder2281957
4SS ReyesC. I'AnsonDefender2262134
5NumanciaM. ŠimićDefender2241855
6Deportivo La CorunaIan MackayGoalkeeper2373303
7BadajozJosete MalagónDefender27396
8Real Madrid IICarlos DotorMidfielder1292249
9CF TalaveraL. SangaréMidfielder1332598
10SS ReyesAlberto VillapalosMidfielder1322650
View full Red Cards →
14Matches Played
45Goals
10Teams
2022Season