League Season 2016 Archive
K3 League
Flag of South-Korea South-Korea

The K3 League showcases the passion and talent of South Korean football, featuring teams competing for glory and providing thrilling matches for fans.

CountrySouth-Korea
SportFootball
Competition TypeLeague
Season2016
Teams10
Current StatusActive

The K3 League is a prominent tier of semi-professional and amateur football in South Korea, showcasing the country’s growing talent and passion for the sport. Established as a vital part of the football pyramid, it serves as a stepping stone for players aiming to reach higher levels of competition.

Overview of the K3 League

The K3 League operates under the auspices of the Korea Football Association and features a diverse range of clubs from across South Korea. It plays a crucial role in promoting football at the grassroots level and provides opportunities for players to develop their skills in a competitive environment. The league is known for its commitment to enhancing local football culture and fostering community engagement.

History and Importance

Since its inception, the K3 League has been instrumental in shaping the landscape of football in South Korea. It was established to provide a platform for clubs that were not part of the professional leagues, allowing them to participate in organized competitions. The league has contributed significantly to the development of local talent, many of whom have progressed to higher leagues, including the K League.

Growth and Development

Over the years, the K3 League has evolved, adapting to the changing dynamics of football in the country. Its growth has been characterized by an increase in the number of participating teams and improved infrastructure. The league emphasizes not only competitive excellence but also community involvement, making it a cherished part of the local sporting landscape.

Format and Structure

The K3 League features a league format that includes a series of matches between various teams, with each club playing multiple fixtures throughout the season. The structure typically comprises a regular season followed by promotional play-offs, depending on the specific regulations in place. This format allows teams to battle for supremacy while also aiming for promotion to higher divisions.

Competition Mechanics

Each matchday presents teams with the opportunity to earn points, which are accumulated to determine the overall standings. The teams with the highest points at the end of the season are positioned for promotion or playoff opportunities, depending on their performance. Moreover, the league’s fixtures and results are closely followed by enthusiasts, adding to the excitement of the competition.

What to Find on This Page

This page serves as a comprehensive resource for all things related to the K3 League. Visitors can explore the latest Live Scores, check upcoming Fixtures, and review past Results. Additionally, the page provides access to Standings that outline the current rankings of teams, as well as insightful Statistics that reflect performance trends. Whether you’re a fan, a player, or a curious observer, this page aims to deliver all the essential information about the K3 League.

Rounds
Regular Season – 1
Changwon City0 : 0Gangneung CityDaejeon Korail0 : 1Cheonan CityMokpo City2 : 1Busan TransportationUlsan Dolphins0 : 1Gimhae CityYongin City2 : 3Gyeongju HNP
Regular Season – 2
Busan Transportation1 : 0Yongin CityDaejeon Korail2 : 1Gimhae CityGangneung City0 : 0Cheonan CityGyeongju HNP1 : 2Ulsan DolphinsMokpo City0 : 0Changwon City
Regular Season – 3
Cheonan City1 : 0Mokpo CityGimhae City0 : 2Gangneung CityGyeongju HNP3 : 1Busan TransportationUlsan Dolphins2 : 2Daejeon KorailYongin City0 : 2Changwon City
Regular Season – 4
Changwon City1 : 1Gyeongju HNPGangneung City2 : 1Daejeon KorailBusan Transportation2 : 3Ulsan DolphinsMokpo City1 : 1Gimhae CityYongin City0 : 3Cheonan City
Regular Season – 5
Daejeon Korail0 : 1Mokpo CityGimhae City1 : 1Yongin CityBusan Transportation2 : 1Changwon CityCheonan City0 : 5Gyeongju HNPUlsan Dolphins1 : 2Gangneung City
Regular Season – 6
Changwon City2 : 4Ulsan DolphinsCheonan City0 : 1Busan TransportationDaejeon Korail2 : 2Yongin CityGimhae City2 : 3Gyeongju HNPMokpo City0 : 0Gangneung City
Regular Season – 7
Busan Transportation1 : 1Gimhae CityDaejeon Korail0 : 0Gyeongju HNPGangneung City2 : 1Yongin CityUlsan Dolphins1 : 0Mokpo CityChangwon City2 : 0Cheonan City
Regular Season – 8
Cheonan City1 : 2Ulsan DolphinsDaejeon Korail1 : 1Busan TransportationGyeongju HNP0 : 3Gangneung CityYongin City2 : 1Mokpo CityGimhae City1 : 1Changwon City
Regular Season – 9
Cheonan City2 : 1Gimhae CityUlsan Dolphins1 : 0Yongin CityGangneung City1 : 0Busan TransportationChangwon City1 : 2Daejeon KorailMokpo City2 : 0Gyeongju HNP
Regular Season – 10
Changwon City2 : 1Gangneung CityMokpo City1 : 0Busan TransportationUlsan Dolphins0 : 1Gimhae CityCheonan City1 : 1Daejeon KorailYongin City2 : 4Gyeongju HNP
Regular Season – 11
Gangneung City1 : 2Cheonan CityBusan Transportation1 : 1Yongin CityDaejeon Korail1 : 2Gimhae CityGyeongju HNP0 : 0Ulsan DolphinsMokpo City0 : 1Changwon City
Regular Season – 12
Gyeongju HNP1 : 0Busan TransportationGimhae City3 : 0Gangneung CityUlsan Dolphins2 : 3Daejeon KorailYongin City2 : 3Changwon CityCheonan City1 : 1Mokpo City
Regular Season – 13
Yongin City4 : 0Cheonan CityGyeongju HNP4 : 0Changwon CityBusan Transportation1 : 1Ulsan DolphinsGangneung City2 : 1Daejeon KorailMokpo City0 : 2Gimhae City
Regular Season – 14
Gyeongju HNP1 : 1Cheonan CityBusan Transportation1 : 0Changwon CityDaejeon Korail3 : 3Mokpo CityGimhae City1 : 1Yongin CityUlsan Dolphins0 : 1Gangneung City
Regular Season – 15
Changwon City0 : 1Ulsan DolphinsGimhae City2 : 2Gyeongju HNPMokpo City0 : 1Gangneung CityYongin City1 : 2Daejeon KorailCheonan City1 : 1Busan Transportation
Regular Season – 16
Busan Transportation2 : 2Gimhae CityChangwon City1 : 0Cheonan CityDaejeon Korail1 : 1Gyeongju HNPGangneung City0 : 0Yongin CityUlsan Dolphins2 : 1Mokpo City
Regular Season – 17
Gyeongju HNP0 : 2Gangneung CityDaejeon Korail2 : 2Busan TransportationGimhae City0 : 1Changwon CityYongin City2 : 1Mokpo CityCheonan City1 : 1Ulsan Dolphins
Regular Season – 18
Changwon City0 : 1Daejeon KorailGangneung City0 : 0Busan TransportationMokpo City0 : 1Gyeongju HNPUlsan Dolphins1 : 3Yongin CityCheonan City0 : 2Gimhae City
Regular Season – 19
Gyeongju HNP2 : 1Yongin CityBusan Transportation1 : 0Mokpo CityGangneung City2 : 1Changwon CityGimhae City0 : 1Ulsan DolphinsCheonan City3 : 0Daejeon Korail
Regular Season – 20
Changwon City2 : 1Mokpo CityGimhae City1 : 2Daejeon KorailUlsan Dolphins1 : 0Gyeongju HNPYongin City1 : 1Busan TransportationCheonan City1 : 1Gangneung City
Regular Season – 21
Changwon City1 : 1Yongin CityDaejeon Korail2 : 1Ulsan DolphinsGangneung City3 : 2Gimhae CityMokpo City1 : 0Cheonan CityBusan Transportation0 : 1Gyeongju HNP
Regular Season – 22
Mokpo City1 : 1Gimhae CityChangwon City2 : 2Gyeongju HNPCheonan City4 : 0Yongin CityDaejeon Korail0 : 1Gangneung CityUlsan Dolphins3 : 1Busan Transportation
Regular Season – 23
Gangneung City0 : 0Ulsan DolphinsYongin City1 : 3Gimhae CityChangwon City2 : 2Busan TransportationCheonan City1 : 0Gyeongju HNPMokpo City0 : 0Daejeon Korail
Regular Season – 24
Busan Transportation0 : 4Cheonan CityGyeongju HNP2 : 2Gimhae CityUlsan Dolphins0 : 3Changwon CityYongin City1 : 2Daejeon KorailGangneung City0 : 0Mokpo City
Regular Season – 25
Gyeongju HNP4 : 0Daejeon KorailYongin City1 : 3Gangneung CityCheonan City1 : 1Changwon CityGimhae City1 : 0Busan TransportationMokpo City0 : 1Ulsan Dolphins
Regular Season – 26
Busan Transportation2 : 1Daejeon KorailMokpo City1 : 0Yongin CityUlsan Dolphins1 : 2Cheonan CityChangwon City0 : 0Gimhae CityGangneung City1 : 0Gyeongju HNP
Regular Season – 27
Busan Transportation1 : 2Gangneung CityDaejeon Korail0 : 3Changwon CityGimhae City2 : 3Cheonan CityGyeongju HNP2 : 2Mokpo CityYongin City0 : 2Ulsan Dolphins
Play-offs – Quarter-finals
Gyeongju HNP2 : 0Changwon City
Play-offs – Semi-finals
Ulsan Dolphins1 : 1Gyeongju HNP
Play-offs – Finals
Ulsan Dolphins1 : 0Gangneung CityGangneung City1 : 1Ulsan Dolphins
Teams

Players

⚽ Top Scorers

#PlayerGoalsAppsMin
1Daejeon KorailKwak Chul-HoAttacker16262134
2Changwon CityTae Hyun-ChanMidfielder10282201
3Gyeongju HNPByung-Wook KoMidfielder10241976
4Changwon CityJong-Wook LimMidfielder7231384
5Mokpo CityLee Min-WooAttacker7231460
6Busan TransportationMyung-Jae ShinAttacker7231507
7Gimhae CityJe-Hwan KimAttacker6262288
8Ulsan DolphinsMin-Kyu KimAttacker614852
9Cheonan CityKwan-Yong LeeAttacker613785
10Gimhae CityKyung-Sik LeeDefender5261995
View full Top Scorers →

🟨 Yellow Cards

#PlayerYellowAppsMin
1Cheonan CityJo Ih-RokMidfielder8231689
2Mokpo CitySon Gyeong-HwanDefender7242160
3Ulsan DolphinsKang Tae-UkDefender7221410
4Cheonan CityPark Dong-HyukDefender6252116
5Changwon CityChoi Myeong-HeeDefender6242032
6Busan TransportationMyung-Jae ShinAttacker6231507
7Busan TransportationSeung-Jae JungAttacker6221599
8Yongin CityPyung-Gang ChooDefender6171276
9Gangneung CityDae-Kyung KwonMidfielder6251814
10Changwon CityJung-Hwan LeeDefender6221895
View full Yellow Cards →

🟥 Red Cards

#PlayerRedAppsMin
1Yongin CityYo-Han JungAttacker2181029
2Mokpo CityLee In-KyuDefender1232023
3Changwon CityMyung-Sung ChoiMidfielder115704
4Changwon CityYoung-Seok HeoMidfielder112275
5Daejeon KorailKyung-Min ParkMidfielder15300
6Gangneung CityDae-Kyung KwonMidfielder0251814
7Changwon CityJung-Hwan LeeDefender0221895
8Yongin CityJong-Kuk KangAttacker0181007
9Gimhae CityJae-Hyeon HwangMidfielder0252208
10Changwon CityJong-Wook LimMidfielder0231384
View full Red Cards →
15Matches Played
34Goals
10Teams
2016Season