League Season 2025 Archive
Second Amateur Division – VFV A
Flag of Belgium Belgium

The Second Amateur Division – VFV A showcases emerging football talent in Belgium, featuring competitive matches, key statistics, and dedicated team performances.

CountryBelgium
SportFootball
Competition TypeLeague
Season2025
Teams16
Current StatusActive

The Second Amateur Division – VFV A is a prominent league in the Belgian football system, showcasing a competitive platform for amateur clubs. It is part of the broader structure of Belgian football, providing teams with opportunities for development and progression while contributing to the local sports culture.

Overview of the Second Amateur Division – VFV A

The Second Amateur Division – VFV A serves as a critical stepping stone for clubs aspiring to rise through the ranks of Belgian football. It features a mix of passionate amateur teams, many of which have deep-rooted histories within their communities. This league not only emphasizes competition but also fosters local talent and community engagement, making it an essential part of the Belgian football landscape.

History and Importance

Established to enhance the structure of amateur football in Belgium, the VFV A has evolved over the years to become a key part of the national football hierarchy. Its significance lies in providing a platform for young players and lesser-known clubs to showcase their skills. The league has contributed numerous talents to higher divisions while also maintaining a strong identity rooted in community support and local rivalries.

Development of the League

Over the years, the league has seen various reforms aimed at improving competitiveness and operational standards. It has adapted to changes in the footballing landscape, ensuring clubs can compete effectively while promoting fair play and sportsmanship. The Second Amateur Division – VFV A thus plays a vital role in nurturing future stars of Belgian football.

Competition Format and Structure

The competition format of the Second Amateur Division – VFV A features a series of matches where teams compete for points throughout the season. Clubs play each other in a round-robin format, accumulating points for wins and draws, which ultimately determines their standings in the league. The structure is designed to ensure that all teams have equal opportunity to compete, making each match critical for their ambitions.

Promotion and Relegation

Promotion to higher divisions is a key incentive for teams in the VFV A. At the end of the season, the top-performing teams earn the chance to advance to the next level, while those at the bottom face relegation to lower tiers. This dynamic creates a competitive atmosphere and encourages clubs to strive for excellence.

Key Components of the League

Each season, clubs aim not only to achieve success in terms of wins but also to build a loyal fan base. The league features regular Fixtures and Results that are eagerly followed by supporters. Fans can keep up with Live Scores to stay updated on matches as they unfold, enhancing engagement with their local teams.

Visitor Information

<pOn this page, visitors will find comprehensive information regarding the Second Amateur Division – VFV A. This includes detailed sections on Statistics, current Standings, and insight into various Teams participating in the league. Whether you are a fan, a player, or simply a football enthusiast, this page serves as a valuable resource to keep you informed about the dynamics of this vital amateur league in Belgium.

Latest Results
Gullegem5 : 0HO Kalken
Harelbeke2 : 1Torhout
KRC Gent2 : 0Sparta Petegem
Mandel United1 : 1VW Hamme
Oudenaarde1 : 0Mechelen II
RFC Wetteren0 : 4Diksmuide
Westhoek2 : 0Oostkamp
Zulte Waregem II4 : 1FC Lebbeke
HO Kalken0 : 2Mandel United
Sparta Petegem4 : 2RFC Wetteren
Torhout3 : 2Westhoek
VW Hamme3 : 0KRC Gent
FC Lebbeke1 : 1Harelbeke
Oostkamp2 : 2Oudenaarde
Diksmuide1 : 2Gullegem
Standings
#TeamPWDLPts
1Mandel United29198265
2Diksmuide30203763
3FC Lebbeke301371046
4RFC Wetteren301361145
5Oostkamp291351144
6Harelbeke301011941
7Sparta Petegem301251341
8Torhout301321541
9HO Kalken301161339
10Zulte Waregem II308121036
11VW Hamme301061436
12Oudenaarde30981335
13Mechelen II301051535
14KRC Gent30971434
15Westhoek30951632
16Gullegem30881432
15Matches Played
49Goals
16Teams
2025Season