League Season 2023 Archive
Second Amateur Division – VFV A
Flag of Belgium Belgium

The Second Amateur Division – VFV A showcases emerging football talent in Belgium, featuring competitive matches, key statistics, and dedicated team performances.

CountryBelgium
SportFootball
Competition TypeLeague
Season2023
Teams18
Current StatusActive

The Second Amateur Division – VFV A is a prominent league in the Belgian football system, showcasing a competitive platform for amateur clubs. It is part of the broader structure of Belgian football, providing teams with opportunities for development and progression while contributing to the local sports culture.

Overview of the Second Amateur Division – VFV A

The Second Amateur Division – VFV A serves as a critical stepping stone for clubs aspiring to rise through the ranks of Belgian football. It features a mix of passionate amateur teams, many of which have deep-rooted histories within their communities. This league not only emphasizes competition but also fosters local talent and community engagement, making it an essential part of the Belgian football landscape.

History and Importance

Established to enhance the structure of amateur football in Belgium, the VFV A has evolved over the years to become a key part of the national football hierarchy. Its significance lies in providing a platform for young players and lesser-known clubs to showcase their skills. The league has contributed numerous talents to higher divisions while also maintaining a strong identity rooted in community support and local rivalries.

Development of the League

Over the years, the league has seen various reforms aimed at improving competitiveness and operational standards. It has adapted to changes in the footballing landscape, ensuring clubs can compete effectively while promoting fair play and sportsmanship. The Second Amateur Division – VFV A thus plays a vital role in nurturing future stars of Belgian football.

Competition Format and Structure

The competition format of the Second Amateur Division – VFV A features a series of matches where teams compete for points throughout the season. Clubs play each other in a round-robin format, accumulating points for wins and draws, which ultimately determines their standings in the league. The structure is designed to ensure that all teams have equal opportunity to compete, making each match critical for their ambitions.

Promotion and Relegation

Promotion to higher divisions is a key incentive for teams in the VFV A. At the end of the season, the top-performing teams earn the chance to advance to the next level, while those at the bottom face relegation to lower tiers. This dynamic creates a competitive atmosphere and encourages clubs to strive for excellence.

Key Components of the League

Each season, clubs aim not only to achieve success in terms of wins but also to build a loyal fan base. The league features regular Fixtures and Results that are eagerly followed by supporters. Fans can keep up with Live Scores to stay updated on matches as they unfold, enhancing engagement with their local teams.

Visitor Information

<pOn this page, visitors will find comprehensive information regarding the Second Amateur Division – VFV A. This includes detailed sections on Statistics, current Standings, and insight into various Teams participating in the league. Whether you are a fan, a player, or simply a football enthusiast, this page serves as a valuable resource to keep you informed about the dynamics of this vital amateur league in Belgium.

Latest Results
Dikkelvenne1 : 2Oostkamp
Eendracht Aalst1 : 3Gullegem
KRC Gent0 : 2Torhout
Merelbeke2 : 3Voorde Appelterre
RFC Wetteren1 : 2Ninove
Sparta Petegem3 : 0Mandel United
Zelzate1 : 3Oudenaarde
Cercle Brugge II2 : 1Olsa Brakel
Zulte Waregem II1 : 2Harelbeke
Gullegem2 : 2Dikkelvenne
Harelbeke1 : 0Eendracht Aalst
Mandel United0 : 3KRC Gent
Ninove4 : 5Sparta Petegem
Olsa Brakel0 : 3Merelbeke
Oostkamp2 : 3RFC Wetteren
Standings
#TeamPWDLPts
1Eendracht Aalst34197864
2Ninove341771058
3Dikkelvenne341511856
4Merelbeke341661254
5Cercle Brugge II341651353
6Voorde Appelterre341581153
7Oudenaarde3413111050
8Oostkamp341471349
9Zulte Waregem II341461448
10Gullegem341451547
11Torhout341381347
12KRC Gent341361545
13Zelzate341261642
14Olsa Brakel341161739
15Harelbeke349121339
16Sparta Petegem341081638
17Mandel United341071737
18RFC Wetteren34881832
15Matches Played
55Goals
18Teams
2023Season