League Season 2022 Archive
Jupiler Pro League
Flag of Belgium Belgium

The Jupiler Pro League showcases the best of Belgian football, featuring intense competition among top teams and thrilling matches throughout the season.

CountryBelgium
SportFootball
Competition TypeLeague
Season2022
Teams18
Current StatusActive

The Jupiler Pro League is the premier professional football league in Belgium, renowned for its competitive nature and rich history. It serves as the top tier of Belgian football and is home to some of the most passionate clubs and fans in the country. This article provides an overview of the league, its historical significance, competitive structure, and what visitors can expect to find on this page.

Overview of the Jupiler Pro League

The Jupiler Pro League, often referred to simply as the Pro League, is the highest level of professional football in Belgium. Established in the late 19th century, it has evolved into a leading competition in European football. The league showcases a variety of clubs, including some with rich traditions and successful histories. Each season, teams compete for the prestigious title, making it a focal point of excitement for football fans across the nation.

History and Importance

The history of the Jupiler Pro League is deeply intertwined with the development of football in Belgium. Since its formation, the league has produced numerous legendary players and memorable matches, contributing to its status as a significant competition in European football. Clubs within the league have participated in various European tournaments, further elevating their profiles on the international stage. The allure of the league lies not only in the rivalry among teams but also in its ability to foster talent and promote the sport within the country.

Major Clubs and Rivalries

Several clubs have historically dominated the Jupiler Pro League, cultivating fierce rivalries that enhance the league’s appeal. Teams such as Anderlecht, Club Brugge, and Standard Liège have established themselves as powerhouses, often competing for the top honors. The matches between these clubs are eagerly anticipated by fans, making them some of the most thrilling fixtures of the season. Rivalries are a key aspect of the league’s culture, driving attendance and viewership, both domestically and internationally.

Format and Structure

The structure of the Jupiler Pro League consists of a regular season followed by a playoff format. Initially, teams compete in a league format, where each club plays every other club a set number of times. At the end of the regular season, the top teams enter the championship playoff, vying for the league title. Meanwhile, teams at the bottom of the standings face relegation challenges, keeping the competition intense throughout the season.

Playoffs and Relegation

The playoff system adds an exciting dynamic to the league, as it allows for a dramatic conclusion to the season. The top clubs battle it out in a series of matches, with the best performing team crowned as the champion. In contrast, the teams finishing at the lower end of the table enter the relegation playoff to secure their place in the league for the following season. This structure ensures that every match holds significance, enhancing the competitive spirit of the Jupiler Pro League.

What to Find on This Page

This page serves as a comprehensive resource for fans and followers of the Jupiler Pro League. Visitors can access up-to-date information on Live Scores, Fixtures, Results, Standings, and Statistics related to the league. Whether you are looking to follow your favorite team, track the latest matches, or delve into historical data, this page offers a wealth of information to enrich your engagement with Belgian football.

By exploring the Jupiler Pro League, football enthusiasts can gain insights into the league’s prestigious history, understand its structure, and appreciate the passionate competition among its teams. This league not only showcases elite football talent but also embodies the fervor and culture of Belgian football at its finest.

Latest Results
Genk2 : 2Antwerp
Union St. Gilloise1 : 3Club Brugge KV
Gent3 : 1Standard Liege
Cercle Brugge2 : 0KVC Westerlo
Club Brugge KV1 : 3Genk
Antwerp1 : 1Union St. Gilloise
Standard Liege0 : 4Cercle Brugge
KVC Westerlo1 : 3Gent
Genk1 : 1Union St. Gilloise
Club Brugge KV2 : 0Antwerp
Gent2 : 2Cercle Brugge
KVC Westerlo3 : 0Standard Liege
Union St. Gilloise3 : 0Genk
Antwerp3 : 2Club Brugge KV
Standard Liege2 : 2KVC Westerlo
Standings
First Division A: Championship Round
#TeamPWDLPts
1Antwerp40258747
2Genk40258746
3Union St. Gilloise40258746
4Club Brugge KV4018111136
First Division A: Conference League Play-off Group
#TeamPWDLPts
1Gent402191044
2Cercle Brugge4016131136
3Standard Liege401691530
4KVC Westerlo4015101530
First Division A: Regular Season
#TeamPWDLPts
1Genk34236575
2Union St. Gilloise34236575
3Antwerp34226672
4Club Brugge KV341611759
5Gent341681056
6Standard Liege341671155
7KVC Westerlo341491151
8Cercle Brugge3413111050
9Charleroi341461448
10OH Leuven341391248
11Anderlecht341371446
12St. Truiden341191442
13KV Mechelen341171640
14Kortrijk34871931
15AS Eupen34772028
16Oostende34762127
17Zulte Waregem34691927
18Seraing United34552420
15Matches Played
51Goals
18Teams
2022Season