League Season 2013 Archive
Jupiler Pro League
Flag of Belgium Belgium

The Jupiler Pro League showcases the best of Belgian football, featuring intense competition among top teams and thrilling matches throughout the season.

CountryBelgium
SportFootball
Competition TypeLeague
Season2013
Teams16
Current StatusActive

The Jupiler Pro League is the premier professional football league in Belgium, renowned for its competitive nature and rich history. It serves as the top tier of Belgian football and is home to some of the most passionate clubs and fans in the country. This article provides an overview of the league, its historical significance, competitive structure, and what visitors can expect to find on this page.

Overview of the Jupiler Pro League

The Jupiler Pro League, often referred to simply as the Pro League, is the highest level of professional football in Belgium. Established in the late 19th century, it has evolved into a leading competition in European football. The league showcases a variety of clubs, including some with rich traditions and successful histories. Each season, teams compete for the prestigious title, making it a focal point of excitement for football fans across the nation.

History and Importance

The history of the Jupiler Pro League is deeply intertwined with the development of football in Belgium. Since its formation, the league has produced numerous legendary players and memorable matches, contributing to its status as a significant competition in European football. Clubs within the league have participated in various European tournaments, further elevating their profiles on the international stage. The allure of the league lies not only in the rivalry among teams but also in its ability to foster talent and promote the sport within the country.

Major Clubs and Rivalries

Several clubs have historically dominated the Jupiler Pro League, cultivating fierce rivalries that enhance the league’s appeal. Teams such as Anderlecht, Club Brugge, and Standard Liège have established themselves as powerhouses, often competing for the top honors. The matches between these clubs are eagerly anticipated by fans, making them some of the most thrilling fixtures of the season. Rivalries are a key aspect of the league’s culture, driving attendance and viewership, both domestically and internationally.

Format and Structure

The structure of the Jupiler Pro League consists of a regular season followed by a playoff format. Initially, teams compete in a league format, where each club plays every other club a set number of times. At the end of the regular season, the top teams enter the championship playoff, vying for the league title. Meanwhile, teams at the bottom of the standings face relegation challenges, keeping the competition intense throughout the season.

Playoffs and Relegation

The playoff system adds an exciting dynamic to the league, as it allows for a dramatic conclusion to the season. The top clubs battle it out in a series of matches, with the best performing team crowned as the champion. In contrast, the teams finishing at the lower end of the table enter the relegation playoff to secure their place in the league for the following season. This structure ensures that every match holds significance, enhancing the competitive spirit of the Jupiler Pro League.

What to Find on This Page

This page serves as a comprehensive resource for fans and followers of the Jupiler Pro League. Visitors can access up-to-date information on Live Scores, Fixtures, Results, Standings, and Statistics related to the league. Whether you are looking to follow your favorite team, track the latest matches, or delve into historical data, this page offers a wealth of information to enrich your engagement with Belgian football.

By exploring the Jupiler Pro League, football enthusiasts can gain insights into the league’s prestigious history, understand its structure, and appreciate the passionate competition among its teams. This league not only showcases elite football talent but also embodies the fervor and culture of Belgian football at its finest.

Latest Results
Club Brugge KV2 : 0Zulte Waregem
Anderlecht3 : 1Lokeren
Standard Liege1 : 0Genk
Oostende4 : 4Kortrijk
Zulte Waregem1 : 2Anderlecht
Genk3 : 2Club Brugge KV
Lokeren1 : 3Standard Liege
Anderlecht4 : 0Genk
Standard Liege0 : 1Club Brugge KV
Zulte Waregem3 : 1Lokeren
Kortrijk2 : 2Oostende
Club Brugge KV0 : 1Anderlecht
SK Beveren0 : 1Oostende
Gent4 : 0Lierse
Kortrijk2 : 1Charleroi
Standings
First Division A: Play-offs II
#TeamPWDLPts
1Oostende642014
2Gent631210
3Lierse62046
4Waasland-beveren61144
First Division A: Play-offs II
#TeamPWDLPts
1Kortrijk641113
2Charleroi641113
3KV Mechelen63039
4Cercle Brugge60060
First Division A: Play-offs III
#TeamPWDLPts
1OH Leuven321010
2Mons30121
First Division A: Play-offs I
#TeamPWDLPts
1Anderlecht1071251
2Standard Liege1043349
3Club Brugge KV1051448
4Zulte Waregem1042441
5Lokeren1022634
6Genk1023532
First Division A: Regular Season
#TeamPWDLPts
1Standard Liege30207367
2Club Brugge KV30196563
3Anderlecht30183957
4Zulte Waregem301411553
5Lokeren30156951
6Genk301431345
7Gent301281044
8Kortrijk301091139
9Oostende30971434
10Charleroi308101234
11Cercle Brugge30961533
12Lierse30951632
13KV Mechelen30871531
14Waasland-beveren306131131
15OH Leuven30691527
16Mons30642022
15Matches Played
49Goals
16Teams
2013Season