League Season 2022 Archive
Regionalliga – Ost
Flag of Austria Austria

The Regionalliga – Ost showcases competitive football with thrilling matches, engaging teams, and dynamic statistics that capture the essence of the game.

CountryAustria
SportFootball
Competition TypeLeague
Season2022
Teams16
Current StatusActive

The Regionalliga – Ost is a prominent football league in Austria, serving as a vital component of the country’s footballing landscape. It functions as a third-tier league, allowing clubs from various regions to compete for promotion to higher divisions while providing a competitive platform for local talents.

Overview of the Competition

The Regionalliga – Ost stands out for its combination of tradition and competitive spirit. It includes clubs from eastern Austria, showcasing a rich mix of footballing styles and histories. Teams in this league strive not only for promotion but also for regional pride, making every match a significant event for fans and communities alike.

History and Importance

Established to provide a structured pathway for clubs aspiring to reach the higher tiers of Austrian football, the Regionalliga – Ost has played a crucial role in developing local talent and fostering community ties. Many successful players and teams have emerged from this league, further highlighting its importance in the national football hierarchy.

The league’s historical significance is amplified by the passionate rivalries that exist among its clubs. These rivalries contribute to the overall atmosphere, with matches drawing considerable local interest and attendance, thus nurturing a vibrant football culture.

League Structure and Format

The Regionalliga – Ost follows a round-robin format, where each team competes against every other team in the league, ensuring a fair competition. Typically, the league features a set number of clubs, and they play home and away matches to accumulate points. The teams that finish at the top of the standings at the end of the season earn the opportunity for promotion to the higher leagues.

Additionally, the lower-placed teams face the prospect of relegation, adding an element of suspense and competition throughout the season. This structure fosters a dynamic environment where teams must consistently perform well to either ascend the ranks or avoid falling back into lower divisions.

What Visitors Can Find on This Page

Visitors to this page can access various essential resources related to the Regionalliga – Ost, including Live Scores, Fixtures, Results, and Standings. Detailed Statistics for each team are also available, allowing fans to keep track of their favorite clubs and players throughout the season. This comprehensive hub ensures that football enthusiasts remain informed and engaged with the unfolding action in this exciting league.

Latest Results
Stripfing3 : 1Krems
Leobendorf2 : 1Wiener Viktoria
Neusiedl4 : 0SC Wiener Neustadt
Traiskirchen7 : 0Mauerwerk
Scheiblingkirchen1 : 1Wiener SC
TWL Elektra0 : 1Siegendorf
Fach-Donaufeld2 : 3Mannsdorf-Großenzersdorf
Traiskirchen3 : 0Wiener Viktoria
Siegendorf0 : 4Leobendorf
Wiener Viktoria0 : 2Fach-Donaufeld
Mauerwerk1 : 4Stripfing
Mannsdorf-Großenzersdorf5 : 3Traiskirchen
Wiener SC1 : 1Neusiedl
Krems3 : 0Scheiblingkirchen
SC Wiener Neustadt0 : 1Draßburg
Standings
#TeamPWDLPts
1Stripfing29223469
2TWL Elektra28175656
3Fach-Donaufeld29164952
4Wiener SC29139748
5Mannsdorf-Großenzersdorf291351144
6Krems291351144
7Traiskirchen291351144
8Mauerwerk291251241
9Wiener Viktoria291091039
10Leobendorf291091039
11Draßburg291061336
12Neusiedl29981235
13Scheiblingkirchen29891233
14Siegendorf291031633
15SC Wiener Neustadt29641922
16Bruck/Leitha28332212
15Matches Played
54Goals
16Teams
2022Season