C. Taylor
C. Taylor
Defender · West Brom · England · Age 32 England
West BromChampionship

Player Overview

Full NameCharles James Taylor
First NameCharles James
Last NameTaylor
NationalityEngland
Birth Date1993-09-18
Birth PlaceYork, England
Age32
Height176
Weight70
PositionDefender
Current TeamWest Brom
Current LeagueChampionship

C. Taylor is an accomplished footballer from England, currently playing as a defender for Southampton in the League Cup. At 32 years of age, Taylor brings a wealth of experience to the field, contributing to his team's defensive strategies and overall performance.

As a defender, Taylor's primary role involves preventing opposing players from scoring and aiding in the transition from defense to attack. His skills and tactical awareness make him a vital part of the team's backline. Visitors to this page can explore detailed insights into Taylor's profile, statistics, career history, transfers, and any honors he has achieved throughout his time in professional football.

Current Team

West Brom

Championship
England
CountryEngland
LeagueChampionship
View Team Details
Statistics
30Matches Played
1949Minutes Played
0Goals
0Assists
6.76Rating
3Shots
0Shots On
1056Passes
81Pass Accuracy %
6Key Passes
10Dribbles
23Tackles
12Fouls
4Yellow Cards
0Red Cards
0Penalties Scored
0Saves
0Goals Conceded
0Penalties Saved
Career
TeamLeagueAppsGoalsAssistsMinutes
SouthamptonLeague Cup20055
West BromFA Cup200210
West BromChampionship26001684
Transfers
DateFromToType
2024-07-01BurnleySouthamptonFree
2017-07-06LeedsBurnleyFree
2013-01-25LeedsInverness CTLoan
2012-08-30LeedsYorkLoan
2012-01-01LeedsBradfordLoan
2025-09-01SouthamptonWest BromLoan
2026-06-29SouthamptonTaylor CharlieFree agent
2026-07-13SouthamptonDerbyFree agent
2026-07-12SouthamptonDerbyFree agent
2026-06-29West BromSouthamptonReturn from loan
Trophies
CompetitionCountrySeasonPlace
Premier League 2England2024/20252nd Place
ChampionshipEngland2022/2023Winner
ChampionshipEnglandWinner
Premier League 2England2nd Place
Injuries
TypeStartEnd
Unknown2025-08-022025-08-12
Hip Injury2025-02-222025-05-24
Shoulder Injury2024-01-062024-02-16
Ankle/Foot Injury2022-01-032022-02-25
Thigh Injury2021-03-112021-04-04
Thigh Injury2021-01-222021-02-16
Thigh Injury2020-12-302021-01-20
Knock2020-11-192020-11-22
Thigh Injury2020-07-162020-09-16
Thigh Injury2020-02-032020-02-14
Thigh Injury2019-12-012019-12-20
Rib Injury2018-01-142018-01-19